Fiber Collimator series 60FC-T

for collimating large beam diameters and with additional TILT adjustment

Fiber collimator 60FC-T-4
Fiber collimator 60FC-T-4
Fiber collimator 60FC-T-4
Fiber collimator 60FC-T-4
Fiber collimator 60FC-T-4
Fiber collimator 60FC-T-4
Representative product images. Individual product images are found on the individual product pages.

Features

The fiber collimator series 60FC-T is designed for collimating radiation exiting from an optical fiber cable or used in reverse as a fiber coupler (fiber port) for coupling a beam into an optical fiber cable. It has an integrated TILT adjustment to prevent aberrations from vignetting or clipping.
  • Large beam diameters: Focal lengths up to 200 mm
  • Choice of monochromats or achromats
  • Various AR coatings for UV - IR
    Choice of fiber receptacles: FC PC or FC APC (standard), many others available
  • Integrated TILT adjustment to prevent aberrations from vignetting or clipping
  • Front connector accepts attachment optics
  • With integrated TILT adjustment

Description

The fiber collimators series 60FC-T are designed for collimating radiation exiting optical fiber cables with high pointing stability. They can also be used in reverse-mode as fiber incouplers. They are suitable for single-mode and polarization-maintaining fiber. Please note that for multi-mode collimation the intensity profile is not Gaussian and depends on certain fiber and radiation properties.

An optics for each application
A large variety of collimating optics allows that the optimum focal length and the best lens type for a single wavelength (monochromat) or a wavelength range (achromat) can be selected for each application. All lenses are AR-coated.

Adjustment of focus and TILT
The distance between fiber end-face and collimating optics is adjusted by means of an eccentric key. The lens does not rotate when adjusting the focus. The final focus setting is locked by means of two radially arranged clamping screws. Additionally attachment optics can be mounted to the front of the collimator.
Additionally, the collimator has an integrated TILT adjustment for aligning the beam axis to the mechanical axis. This prevents vignetting of the collimated beam as well as diffraction arising from the clipped beam.

Optimum lens performance
The angled polish of connectors of type APC is considered by a pre-angled mechanical coupling axis that compensates the beam deflection and you can use the lens centrically. This minimizes aberrations simply resulting from a non-ideal beam path through the lens.

Connector Type  
The fiber collimator can be equipped with receptacles of type FC PC, FC APC, ST or DIN and AVIO. In case of FC or DIN (AVIO) with a spring loaded ferrule the fiber coupler has an additional grub screw to increase pointing stability.

Material
The fiber collimators are made of nickel silver and black anodized aluminum (standard) or in amagnetic titanium. In case of titanium, the relative permeability is near 1 (µr=1.00005) making it almost transparent to magnetic fields. The linear coefficient of thermal expansion is close to that of the optics so that a thermal stability over a larger temperature range can be expected.

Mounting
All Fiber Collimators 60FC-T with diameter Ø25 mm can be placed in a standard mirror mount. 60FC-T with a larger diameter posses a flange for low-strain mounting e.g. using the clamp collars series CC.

Accessories

for all collimators with flange, different sizes
for collimators

Micro Focus Optics for Fiber Collimators of all series

Retardation optics for fiber collimators