Fiber Collimator series 60FC-L

for collimating large beam diameters

Fiber collimator 60FC-L-4
Fiber collimator 60FC-L-4
Fiber collimator 60FC-L-4
Fiber collimator 60FC-L-4
Representative product images. Individual product images are found on the individual product pages.

Features

The fiber collimator series 60FC-L are designed for collimating radiation exiting from an optical fiber cable (fiber port) or used in reverse as a fiber coupler for coupling a beam into an optical fiber cable.
  • Large beam diameters: Focal lengths up to 200 mm
  • Choice of monochromats, achromats and apochromats
  • Various AR coatings for UV - IR
  • Choice of fiber receptacles: FC PC or FC APC (standard), many others available
  • Front connector accepts attachment optics

Description

The fiber collimators series 60FC-L are designed for collimating radiation exiting optical fiber cables with high pointing stability and large beam diameters. They can also be used in reverse-mode as fiber incouplers. They are suitable for single-mode and polarization-maintaining fiber cables leading to collimated beams with a Gaussian intensity profile. Please note that for multi-mode collimation the intensity profile is not Gaussian and depends on specific fiber and radiation properties.

An optics for each application
A large variety of collimating optics allows that the optimum focal length and the best lens type for a single wavelength (monochromat) or a wavelength range (achromat or apochromat) can be selected for each application. All lenses are AR-coated.

Adjustment of focus
The mechanism to adjust the focus depends on the collimator housing. For collimators with diameter Ø 25 mm the distance between fiber end-face and collimating optics is adjusted by manually shifting the lens tube. For collimators with diameter Ø 32 or larger the distance between fiber end-face and collimating optics is adjusted by means of an eccentric key. The lens does not rotate when adjusting the focus fo both cases. The final focus setting is locked by means of two radially arranged clamping screws. Additionally attachment optics can be mounted to the front of the collimator.

Optimum lens performance
The angled polish of connectors of type APC is considered by a pre-angled mechanical coupling axis that compensates the beam deflection and you can use the lens centrically. This minimizes aberrations simply resulting from a non-ideal beam path through the lens.

Connector Type  
The fiber collimator can be equipped with FC PC, FC APC, F-SMA, ST or DIN and AVIO receptacles. In case of FC or DIN (AVIO) with a spring loaded ferrule the fiber coupler has an additional grub screw to increase pointing stability.

Material
The fiber collimators are made of nickel silver and black anodized aluminum.

Mounting
The collimators series 60FC-L all posses a flange for low-strain mounting e.g. using the clamp collars series CC.

Accessories

for all collimators with flange, different sizes
for collimators

Micro Focus Optics for Fiber Collimators of all series

Retardation optics for fiber collimators