Fiber-coupled Lasers series 51nano-N

Low coherence laser source with polarization-maintaining fiber cable (OEM version)

51nano-N
51nano-N
51nano-N
51nano-N
Representative product images. Individual product images are found on the individual product pages.

Features

Laser Diode Beam Sources of type 51nano-N have reduced power noise, reduced coherence length and a lowered speckle contrast.
  • OEM version without key switch nor interlock and not conforming to EN 60825-1
  • Reduced power noise: typ. < 0.1 % of Po (RMS, Bandwidth < 1 MHz)
  • Reduced coherence length: Coherence length ≈ 300 µm
  • Reduced speckle contrast
  • Various wavelengths from 375 nm to 1550 nm
  • Laser output power up to 30 mW
  • Polarization-maintaining fiber cable (Polarization Extinction Ratio PER ≥ 23 dB (for λ < 600 nm ≥ 21 dB))
  • FC APC connector (8°-polish), optional DIN AVIO or E-2000, end caps for wavelengths < 635 nm
  • Modulation analog and TTL
  • Beam profile is rotationally symmetric with Gaussian intensity distribution
Alternative: Laser Diode Beam Source 51nano-S (with key switch and interlock) or with single-mode fiber cable

  • Low noise, low coherence laser module (typ. < 0.15 % of Po (RMS, Bandwidth < 1 MHz))
  • OEM Version

Description

The fiber-coupled Laser Diode Beam Sources of type 51nano-N (OEM version) have reduced power noise (typ. < 0.1 % of Po (RMS, Bandwidth < 1 MHz)), reduced coherence length (≈ 300 µm) and a lowered speckle contrast.

Electrical features
The output power is adjustable using a potentiometer (with protective cap) or using the two modulation inputs for analog and TTL. The electrical cable is 1.5 m long. There are two possible supply voltages 5 V or 12 V. Other electrical cables and connectors on request.

More details on electronics type: HPH.

Fiber cable
The source is fiber-coupled to a polarization-maintaining fiber cable (standard, polarization extinction ratio > 23 dB). As a result the beam profile is rotationally symmetric with Gaussian intensity distribution and a linear state of polarization. The fiber cable is equipped with an FC APC connector (8°-polish). Fiber connectors with end caps are used for wavelengths < 635 nm. The fiber cables have strain-relief and protective sleeving (Ø 3 mm). Standard cable length is 150 cm.

Fiber Options:

  • Other connector types including DIN, AVIO or E2000 
  • Other fiber lengths
  • Incorporated vacuum feed-through

Laser safety
This OEM version has no key switch or interlock and is not conform to EN 60825-1.
It can be operated conform to EN 60825-1 by using a switchbox.
As an alternative, a version with key switch and with interlock (conform to EN 60825-1) is available
as type 51nano-S

Technical data

Fiber-coupled Lasers series 51nano-N

Series
51nano-N
Wavelength
405 nm - 1550 nm
Power noise
typ. < 0.1 % of Po (RMS, BW < 1 MHz)
Coherence length
≈ 300 µm
Fiber cable
polarization-maintaining
Fiber cable length
1.5 m (standard)
Fiber connector type
FC APC (standard)
Supply voltage
5 V or 12 V
Electr. cable length
1.5 m (standard)
Connector type (5V)
Lumberg SV30 IEC 61076-2-106
Connector type (12V)
Lumberg SV40 IEC 61076-2-106
Cable type
shielded 4 x 0.14 mm2
Modulation
analog and TTL
Operating temperature
15 - 35°C ± 0.5°C
Dimensions
50 x 58 x 166 mm
Weight
530 g

Dimensions (for a complete dimensional drawing please refer to the downloads section)

Low coherence fiber coupled laser 51nano-N

Order Options

Order CodeWavelengthTyp.Output Power PoSupply VoltageFiber TypeConnector End capElectronics TypeLaser Class
51nano-N-375-10-X23-P-12-4-28-0-150375 nm10 mW12 VPolarization-maintaining FC APCxHP3B
51nano-N-405-1-Y07-P-12-4-28-0-150405 nm0.9 mW12 VPolarization-maintaining FC APCxHP2
51nano-N-405-14-M29-P-12-4-28-0-150405 nm14 mW12 VPolarization-maintaining FC APCxHP3B
51nano-N-445-17-G02-P-12-4-28-0-150420 nm17 mW12 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC xHP3B
51nano-N-520-7-O08-P-12-4-28-0-150520 nm  7 mW12 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC HP3B
51nano-N-635-1-H10-P-5-2-28-0-150635 nm0.9 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H2
51nano-N-640-17-H21-P-5-2-28-0-150640 nm17 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3B
51nano-N-660-1-M01-P-5-2-28-0-150660 nm0.9 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H2
51nano-N-660-28-H26-P-5-2-28-0-150660 nm28 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3B
51nano-N-785-12-Q06-P-5-2-28-0-150785 nm12 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3B
51nano-N-808-19-G15-P-5-2-28-0-150808 nm19 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3B
51nano-N-850-18-TH11-P-5-2-28-0-150850 nm18 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3B
51nano-N-905-18-Q13-P-5-2-28-0-150905 nm18 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3B
51nano-N-940-15-C07-P-5-2-28-0-150940 nm15 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3B
51nano-N-980-2.3-TH4-P-5-2-28-0-150980 nm2.3 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3R
51nano-N-1064-10-Q05-P-5-2-28-0-1501064 nm10 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3B
51nano-N-1080-14-EY10-P-5-2-28-0-1501080 nm14 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H3B
51nano-N-1310-2.5-M14-P-5-2-28-0-1501310 nm2.5 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H1
51nano-N-1550-4.5-Q04-P-5-2-28-0-1501550 nm4.5 mW  5 VPolarization-maintaining FC APC H1
                 
Other types e.g. with different wavelengths are available.
Click here for sources with single-mode fiber cable.            

Downloads

Benefits of user registration include

  • Extended information for download including stepfiles, software or manuals
  • Direct download of user-specific downloads (e.g. user-specific software)
  • Access to previous online requests and the possibility to add complete previous lists to the "Request for quote" list
  • Stored item list
Click here to register.

This downloads section only includes general downloads for the complete series.
Please access the individual product pages (using the product configurator, the product list, order options or the search button if you have a complete order code). Here you will find specific downloads including technical drawings or stepfiles.

Accessories

Power Supply 12 V
Power Supply 5 V
Interlock connector