Fiber-coupled Lasers series 51nano-S

Low coherence laser source with single-mode fiber cable

51nano-S
51nano-S
51nano-S
51nano-S
Representative product images. Individual product images are found on the individual product pages.

Features

Laser Diode Beam Sources of type 51nano-S have reduced power noise, reduced coherence length and a lowered speckle contrast.
  • Reduced power noise: typ. < 0.1 % of Po (RMS, Bandwidth < 1 MHz)
  • Reduced coherence length: Coherence length ≈ 300 µm
  • Reduced speckle contrast
  • Various wavelengths from 375 nm to 1550 nm
  • Laser output power up to 30 mW
  • Single-mode fiber cable
  • FC APC connector (8°-polish), optional DIN AVIO or E-2000, end caps for wavelengths < 635 nm
  • Modulation analog and TTL
  • With interlock and key switch (conform to EN 60825-1)
  • Beam profile is rotationally symmetric with Gaussian intensity distribution
Alternative: Laser Diode Beam Source 51nano-N (OEM version without key switch or interlock) or with polarization-maintaining fiber cable

  • Low noise, low coherence laser module (typ. < 0.15 % of Po (RMS, Bandwidth < 1 MHz))

Description

The fiber-coupled Laser Diode Beam Sources of type 51nano-S have reduced power noise (typ. < 0.1 % of Po (RMS, Bandwidth < 1 MHz)), reduced coherence length (≈ 300 µm) and a lowered speckle contrast

Electrical features
The output power is adjustable using a potentiometer or using the two modulation inputs for analog and TTL. The electrical cable is 1.5 m long. There are two possible supply voltages 5 V or 12 V. Other electrical cables and connectors on request.

More details on electronics type: HP, H.

Fiber cable
The source is fiber-coupled to a single-mode fiber cable. As a result the beam profile is rotationally symmetric with Gaussian intensity distribution. The fiber cable is equipped with an FC APC connector (8°-polish). Fiber connectors with end caps are used for wavelengths < 635 nm. The fiber cables have strain-relief and protective sleeving (Ø 3 mm). Standard cable length is 150 cm.

Fiber Options:

  • Other connector types including DIN, AVIO or E2000
  • Other fiber lengths
  • Incorporated vacuum feed-through

Laser safety
The laser safety is conform to IEC 825 / EN 60825-1. 

  • Interlock chain for the remote deactivation of the laser
  • Laser power-up is only possible using the key switch
  • LED status indicator for “Laser ON”
  • For a quick start the lasers are shipped with a interlock connector type BC0106F-iLCK

An OEM version is available as type 51nano-N without key switch or interlock which is not conform to EN 60825-1. 

Technical data

Fiber-coupled Lasers series 51nano-S

Series
51nano-S (single-mode)
Wavelength
375 nm - 1550 nm
Power noise
typ. < 0.1 % of Po (RMS, BW < 1 MHz)
Coherence length
≈ 300 µm
Fiber cable
single-mode
Fiber cable length
1.5 m (standard)
Fiber connector type
FC APC (standard)
Supply voltage
5 V or 12 V
Electr. cable length
1.5 m (standard)
Connector type (5V)
Connector type (12V)
Cable type
3 x AWG 26 C UL
Modulation
analog and TTL
Operating temperature
15 - 35°C ± 0.5°C
Dimensions
50 x 58 x 166 mm
Weight
530 g

Dimensions (for a complete dimensional drawing please refer to the downloads section)

Low coherence fiber coupled laser 51nano

Order Options

Order CodeWavelengthTyp.Output Power PoSupply VoltageFiber TypeConnectorEnd capElectronics TypeLaser Class
51nano-S-375-10-X23-P-12-4-18-0-150  375 nm10 mW12 VSingle-modeFC APC    xHP3B
51nano-S-405-1-Y07-P-12-4-18-0-150  405 nm 0.9 mW12 VSingle-modeFC APC    xHP  2
51nano-S-405-14-M29-P-12-4-18-0-150  405 nm14 mW12 VSingle-modeFC APC    xHP3B
51nano-S-445-17-G02-P-12-4-18-0-150  445 nm17 mW12 VSingle-modeFC APC    xHP3B
51nano-S-520-7-O08-P-12-4-18-0-150  520 nm  7 mW12 VSingle-modeFC APC    xHP3B
51nano-S-635-1-H10-P-5-2-18-0-150  635 nm0.9 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H  2
51nano-S-640-17-H21-P-5-2-18-0-150  640 nm17 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3B
51nano-S-660-1-M01-P-5-2-18-0-150  660 nm0.9 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H  2
51nano-S-660-28-H26-P-5-2-18-0-150  660 nm28 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3B
51nano-S-785-12-Q06-P-5-2-18-0-150  785 nm12 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3B
51nano-S-808-19-G15-P-5-2-18-0-150  808 nm19 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3B
51nano-S-850-18-TH11-P-5-2-18-0-150  850 nm18 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3B
51nano-S-905-18-Q13-P-5-2-18-0-150  905 nm18 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3B
51nano-S-940-15-C07-P-5-2-18-0-150  940 nm15 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3B
51nano-S-980-2.3-TH4-P-5-2-18-0-150  980 nm2.3 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3R
51nano-S-1064-10-Q05-P-5-2-18-0-1501064 nm10 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3B
51nano-S-1080-14-EY10-P-5-2-18-0-1501080 nm14 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H3B
51nano-S-1310-2.5-M14-P-5-2-18-0-1501310 nm2.5 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H  1
51nano-S-1550-4.5-Q04-P-5-2-18-0-1501550 nm4.5 mW  5 VSingle-modeFC APC H  1
                
Other types e.g. with different wavelengths are available.                   
Click here for sources with PM fiber cable.                                          

Downloads

Benefits of user registration include

  • Extended information for download including stepfiles, software or manuals
  • Direct download of user-specific downloads (e.g. user-specific software)
  • Access to previous online requests and the possibility to add complete previous lists to the "Request for quote" list
  • Stored item list
Click here to register.

This downloads section only includes general downloads for the complete series.
Please access the individual product pages (using the product configurator, the product list, order options or the search button if you have a complete order code). Here you will find specific downloads including technical drawings or stepfiles.

Accessories

Power Supply 12 V
Power Supply 5 V
Interlock connector