Start // Fiber Optics // Fiber-coupled low coherence Laser Sources 51nano // Fiber-coupled low coherence Laser Sources

51nano-S

Fiber-coupled low coherence laser source with single-mode or polarization-maintaining fiber cable

51nano-S
51nano-S
51nano-S
51nano-S

Features

Laser Diode Beam Sources of type 51nano-S have reduced power noise, reduced coherence length and a low speckle contrast as a result of the internal RF modulation.
  • Reduced power noise: < 0.1 % RMS (< 1 MHz)
  • Reduced coherence length: Coherence length ≈ 300 µm
  • Reduced speckle contrast
  • Various wavelengths from 375 nm to 1550 nm
  • Laser output power up to 30 mW
  • Single-mode fiber cable or polarization-maintaining fiber cable (polarization extinction ratio ≥ 23 dB)
  • FC APC connector (8°-polish), optional DIN AVIO or E-2000, end caps for wavelengths < 635 nm
  • Modulation analog and TTL
  • With interlock and key switch (conform to EN 60825-1)
Alternative: Laser Diode Beam Source 51nano-N (OEM version without key switch or interlock)

  • Low noise laser module (0.1 % RMS, @<1 MHz)

Description

The fiber-coupled Laser Diode Beam Sources of type 51nano-S have reduced power noise (< 0.1 % RMS (< 1 MHz)), reduced coherence length (≈ 300 µm) and a low speckle contrast as a result of the internal RF modulation. 

Electrical features
The output power is adjustable using a potentiometer or using the two modulation inputs for analog and TTL. The electrical cable is 1.5 m long. There are two possible supply voltages 5 V or 12 V. Other electrical cables and connectors on request.
More details on electronics type: HP, H.

Fiber cable
The source is fiber-coupled polarization-maintaining fiber cable (standard, polarization extinction ratio ≥ 23 dB). As a result the beam profile is rotationally symmetric with Gaussian intensity distribution. The fiber cable is equipped with an FC APC connector (8°-polish). Fiber connectors with end caps are used for wavelengths <635 nm. The fiber cables have strain-relief and protective sleeving (Ø 3 mm). Standard cable length is 150 cm.
Fiber Options:
  • Single-mode fibers with or without core-centred FC type connector
  • Other connector types including DIN or AVIO,ST or E2000
  • Other fiber lengths
  • Incorporated vacuum feed-through

Laser safety
The laser safety is conform to IEC 825 / EN 60825-1. 
  • Interlock chain for the remote deactivation of the laser
  • Laser power-up is only possible using the key switch
  • LED status indicator for “Laser ON”
  • For a quick start the lasers are shipped with a interlock connector type BC0106F-iLCK
An OEM version is available as type 51nano-N  without key switch or interlock which is not conform to EN 60825-1. 


Technical data

51nano-S

Series
51nano-S
Wavelength
375 nm - 1550 nm
Power noise
< 0.1 % RMS (< 1 MHz)
Coherence length
≈ 300 µm
Fiber cable
single-mode or polarization-maintaining
Fiber cable length
1.5 m (standard)
Fiber connector type
FC APC (standard)
Supply voltage
5 V or 12 V
Electr. cable length
1.5 m (standard)
Connector type (5V)
Lumberg SV30 IEC 61076-2-106
Connector type (12V)
Lumberg SV40 IEC 61076-2-106
Cable type
shielded 3 x 0.14 mm^2
Modulation
analog and TTL
Operating temperature
15 - 35°C ± 0.5°C
Dimensions
50 x 58 x 166 mm
Weight
530 g

Order Options

Order CodeWavelengthTyp.Output PowerSupply VoltageFiber TypeConnectorEnd capElectronics TypeLaser Class
51nano-S-375-10-X23-P-12-4-28-0-150  375 nm10 mW12 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC    xHP3B
51nano-S-405-1-Y07-P-12-4-28-0-150  405 nm 0.9 mW12 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC    xHP  2
51nano-S-405-15-M29-P-12-4-28-0-150  405 nm15 mW12 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC    xHP3B
51nano-S-445-18-G02-P-12-4-28-0-150  445 nm18 mW12 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC    xHP3B
51nano-S-520-7-O08-P-12-4-28-0-150  520 nm  7 mW12 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC    xHP3B
51nano-S-635-1-H10-P-5-2-28-0-150  635 nm0.9 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H  2
51nano-S-640-21-H21-P-5-2-28-0-150  640 nm21 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H3B
51nano-S-660-1-M01-P-5-2-28-0-150  660 nm0.9 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H  2
51nano-S-660-30-H26-P-5-2-28-0-150  660 nm30 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H3B
51nano-S-785-12-Q06-P-5-2-28-0-150  785 nm12 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H3B
51nano-S-808-25-TH6-P-12-4-28-0-150  808 nm25 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H3B
51nano-S-850-18-TH11-P-5-2-28-0-150  850 nm18 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H3B
51nano-S-905-18-Q13-P-12-4-28-0-150  905 nm18 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H3B
51nano-S-940-15-C04-P-12-4-28-0-150  940 nm15 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H3B
51nano-S-980-2.3-TH4-P-12-4-28-0-150  980 nm2.3 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H3R
51nano-S-1064-10-Q05-P-5-2-28-0-1501064 nm10 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H3B
51nano-S-1310-2.5-M14-P-5-2-28-0-1501310 nm2.5 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H  1
51nano-S-1550-4.5-Q04-P-5-2-28-0-1501550 nm4.5 mW  5 VPolarization-maintainingFC APC H  1
HR        
Other types e.g. with single-mode fiber cable are available.       
         
         
         
         
         

Accessories

Power Supply 12 V
Power Supply 5 V
Interlock connector