51nano-N-660-1-M01-P-5-2-18-0-150

Fiber-coupled low coherence laser source with single-mode fiber cable (OEM version)

51nano-N
51nano-N
51nano-N
51nano-N

Features

The Laser Diode Beam Source of type 51nano-N-660-1-M01-P-5-2-18-0-150 has a reduced power noise, a reduced coherence length and a low speckle contrast.
  • Reduced power noise: typ. < 0.1 % of Po (RMS, Bandwidth < 1 MHz)
  • Reduced coherence length: coherence length ≈ 300 µm
  • Reduced speckle contrast
  • Wavelength: 660 nm
  • Laser output power: 0.9 mW
  • Single-mode fiber cable
  • FC APC connector (8°-polish)
  • Modulation analog and TTL
  • OEM version w/o interlock and w/o key switch
Alternative: Laser Diode Beam Source 51nano-S (with key switch and interlock) or with single-mode fiber cable

  • OEM Version

Description

The fiber-coupled Laser Diode Beam Source of type 51nano-N-660-1-M01-P-5-2-18-0-150 has a reduced power noise (typ. < 0.1 % of Po (RMS, Bandwidth < 1 MHz)), reduced coherence length (≈ 300 µm) and a lowered speckle contrast.

Electrical features
The output power is adjustable using a potentiometer or using the two modulation inputs for analog and TTL. 

Fiber cable
The source is fiber-coupled to asingle-mode fiber cable. As a result the beam profile is rotationally symmetric with Gaussian intensity distribution. The fiber cable is equipped with an FC APC type connector (8°-polish). The fiber cable has a strain-relief and a protective sleeving (Ø 3 mm). Standard cable length is 150 cm.

Options:

  • Polarization-maintaining fiber 
  • Core-centered (single-mode only)
  • Multiple fiber output cables (51nanoC, single-mode only)
  • Other connector types including FC PC, DIN or AVIO, or E2000
  • Other fiber cable lengths
  • Incorporated vacuum feed-through

Laser safety
This OEM version has no key switch or interlock and is not conform to EN 60825-1.
It can be operated conform to EN 60825-1 by using a switchbox.
As an alternative, a version with key switch and with interlock (conform to EN 60825-1) is available
as type 51nano-S

Low coherence fiber coupled laser 51nano-N

Technical data

51nano-N-660-1-M01-P-5-2-18-0-150

Order Code
51nano-N-660-1-M01-P-5-2-18-0-150
Will replace
51nanoFCM-N-660-1-M01-P-5-2-18-0-150
Laser class
2
Wavelength
660 ± 5 nm
Band width
0.7 - 4 nm
Output power
typ. 0.9 mW
Power adjustment
< 1 - 100 %
typ. < 0.1 % of Po (RMS, BW < 1 MHz)
≈ 300 µm
Fiber cable
single-mode
Fiber type
SMC-630
0.072 ± 10 % (1/e2)
5.8 µm ± 10 % (1/e2)
Fiber cable length
1.5 ± 0.05 m (standard)
Ø 3 mm with Kevlar strain-relief
FC APC (standard)
Power stability
max. 12 % power variation between 15°C and 35°C
Electronics type
Electr. cable length
1.5 ± 0.1 m (standard)
Supply voltage
5.0 ± 0.2 V
Max. current consumption*
260 mA
hr
Modulation inputs
TTL
Analog
Max. input voltage
5 V
5 V
Voltage for Pmin / PO
< 0.8 V / > 2.4 V
0 V / 2.5 V
Input impedance
22 kOhm
22 kOhm
Max. modulation frequency
100 kHz
100 kHz
Time delay ON/OFF*
1.5/0.1 µs
2/0.3 µs
Rise / fall time*
1.0/1.0 µs
1.0/1.0 µs
* Typical value. Depends on laser diode.
Operating temperature
15 - 35°C ± 0.5°C
Warm-up time
approx. 10 min
Air humidity
max. 90 % non-condensing
Weight
530 g
Dimensions
50 x 58 x 166 mm
Protection Class
IP30

Dimensions (for a complete dimensional drawing please refer to the downloads section)

Low coherence fiber coupled laser 51nano

Downloads

000824000400.pdf (Dimensional drawing)
000829000900.stp (STEP model)
000829000900.stp (STEP model, for registered users only)

Benefits of user registration include

  • Extended information for download including stepfiles, software or manuals
  • Direct download of user-specific downloads (e.g. user-specific software)
  • Access to previous online requests and the possibility to add complete previous lists to the "Request for quote" list
  • Stored item list
Click here to register.

Accessories

Power Supply 5 V
For laser diode beam sources of electronics type S/C/P/H and 5 V power supply

Fiber Collimators for collimating light exiting a single-mode or polarization-maintaining fiber cable