Fiber Coupler series 60FC-K

compatible with the kinematix® optomechanics

Fiber coupler 60FC-K-4
Fiber coupler 60FC-K-4
Fiber coupler 60FC-K-4
Fiber coupler 60FC-K-4
Fiber coupler 60FC-K-4
Representative product images. Individual product images are found on the individual product pages.

Features

The fiber couplers series 60FC-K are compatible with the kinematix® optomechanics and can be used for coupling into single-mode or polarization-maintaining fiber cables or as a fiber collimator.
  • Focal lengths up to 18 mm
  • Choice of aspheres, monochromats, achromats and apochromats
  • Various AR coatings for UV - IR
  • Choice of fiber receptacles: FC PC or FC APC (standard), many others available
  • Compatible with kinematix® optomechanics


Description

The fiber collimators series 60FC-K are compatible with the kinematix® optomechanics and can be used for coupling into single-mode or polarization-maintaining fiber cables  or as a fiber collimator. They are suitable for single-mode and polarization-maintaining fiber cables leading to collimated beams with a Gaussian intensity profile. Please note that for multi-mode collimation the intensity profile is not Gaussian and depends on specific fiber and radiation properties.

An optics for each application
A large variety of collimating optics allows that the optimum focal length and the best lens type for a single wavelength (monochromat) or a wavelength range (achromat or apochromat) can be selected for each application. All lenses are AR-coated.

Adjustment of focus
The distance between fiber end-face and collimating optics is adjusted by means of an eccentric key. The lens does not rotate when adjusting the focus. The final focus setting is locked by means of two radially arranged clamping screws.

Optimum lens performance 
The angled polish of connectors of type APC is considered by a pre-angled mechanical coupling axis that compensates the beam deflection and you can use the lens centrically. This minimizes aberrations simply resulting from a non-ideal beam path through the lens.

Connector Type  
The fiber collimator can be equipped with FC PC, FC APC, or DIN and AVIO receptacles. F-SMA type receptacles are available for 0° and 5° or 8°-polish e.g. for SMA-905 High Power connectors. In case of FC or DIN (AVIO) with a spring loaded ferrule the fiber coupler has an additional grub screw to increase pointing stability.

Material 
The fiber collimators are made of nickel silver and stainless steel.

Mounting
The fiber coupler needs to be placed into kinematix® optomechanics (not included) in order to be used as in- or outcouplers.