Fiber Cables MMC

Multi-mode fiber cables

Features

Multi-mode fiber cable with customer-specified fiber connectors.
  • Wavelength ranges UV/VIS or VIS/NIR
  • Core diameters 50 µm - 300 µm
  • Cable available as bare fiber (250 µm acrylic coating), with Ø 900 µm buffer or as Ø 3 mm Cable with Kevlar strain-relief
  • Customer-specified connectors type FC, DIN or AVIO, E2000, ST (only 0°-polish), or F-SMA (only 0°-polish) with  0°-polish or 8°-polish
  • Amagnetic titanium connectors for connectors of type FC PC or FC APC

Description

Multi-mode fiber cable with customer-specified fiber connectors.

Fiber
The multi-mode fibers are either gradient index or step index fibers with an NA specified by the fiber manufacturer. The core diameter is 50 µm - 300 µm. Fibers can be either be used in the wavelength range UV/VIS or VIS/NIR.

Fiber Cable
All fiber lengths can be customer specified. The multi-mode fiber cables are offered as Ø 900 µm buffer in black, or a Ø 3 mm cable in black with Kevlar strain-relief.

Fiber Connectors
For each fiber end the fiber connectors can be selected from a wide range of connector types (FC, DIN or AVIO, E2000, ST (only 0°-polish), or F-SMA (only 0°-polish) with  0°-polish or 8°-polish. All  fiber connectors of type FC assembled by Schäfter+Kirchhoff have an alignment index (key). The wide key (type "N")  fiber connector has an alignment index (key) of 2.14 mm width. The narrowe key (type "R")  fiber connector has an alignment index (key) of 2 mm width. Special fiber connectors are available so that the fiber cable is vaccum compatible down to 10-7 mbar (only Ø 900 µm buffer fiber cables).

Amagnetic fiber connectors
For FC PC or FC APC type connectors amagnetic versions completely made of titanium can be selected. Those connectors have a ceramic ferrule. The relative permeability µr of the connector is near 1 (χ = 5·10- 5, µr = 1.00005), making it transparent to magnetic fields.