Casing Feed-Throughs CFT

with single-mode fiber cable

CFT
CFT
CFT
CFT
Representative product images. Individual product images are found on the individual product pages.

Features

Casing feed-through type CFT with integrated fiber cable
  • For through hole Ø 10.7 
  • Integrated single-mode fiber cable SMC
  • Fiber cables with cut-off wavelengths 360 nm - 1550 nm
  • Different connector types

Description

The fiber cables with casing feed-through made by Schäfter+Kirchhoff are equipped with single-mode fiber cables for wavelengths from 360 to 1550 nm. The casing feed-throughs type CFT are installed by threading the outer part of the fiber cable from the inside of the casing through the through hole.They are designed for casings with a Ø 10.7 mm through hole.

End-to-end fiber cable
All vacuum feed-throughs are supplied with a non-exchangable, continous, end-to-end fiber cable. That means there is no additional fiber connection (mating) at the flange.
The benefit is no additional coupling losses due to mating (especially important for transmitting short wavelengths).

Single-mode fiber cable
Inside the casing, the fiber cables are equipped with Ø 900 μm buffer made of Hytrel or Nylon. The part of the fiber cable outside the casing, has a Ø 3 mm cable with Kevlar strain-relief with bend protection both at the fiber connector and the flange.
The single-mode fiber cables can be equipped with end caps for reducing the power density at the fiber end-faces.
As an option the connector can be made of amagnetic Titanium (connector type FC only).
The connector outside the vacuum can be core-aligned as an option.

Please refer to the individual SMC fiber cable pages for all fiber options. The connector types are described in detail here

How to order
For a specific feed-through please contact Schäfter+Kirchhoff. We additionally need information on:

  • Fiber type
  • Cable length inside / outside the vacuum
  • Connector type inside / outside the vacuum

An example configuration can be found here.

Downloads

130810090800.pdf (Dimensional drawing)
130810090800.stp (STEP model)
130810090800.stp (STEP model, for registered users only)

Benefits of user registration include

  • Extended information for download including stepfiles, software or manuals
  • Direct download of user-specific downloads (e.g. user-specific software)
  • Access to previous online requests and the possibility to add complete previous lists to the "Request for quote" list
  • Stored item list
Click here to register.

Accessories

Measurement tool for coupling into polarization-maintaining fiber cables