deen
print

Low-Coherence Laser Sources 51nanoTE

with single-mode or PM-fiber cable and additional Temperature Control

In addition to the laser diode beam source 51nanoFCM features (reduced power noise, reduced coherence length and low speckle contrast), the 51nanoTE has an integrated temperature control that stabilizes the center wavelength.

Performance Features

  • Reduced speckle contrast
  • Reduced coherence length: Coherence length ≈ 300 μm
  • Reduced power noise: < 0.1 % RMS (< 1 MHz)
  • Various types from 405 nm to 1550 nm
  • Laser output power up to 30 mW
  • Integrated temperature control (±0.01°C) for wavelength / temperature-sensitive applications and longer diode life times
  • Output power adjustable with external voltage control input
  • Serial PC-Interface (RS232) for external temperature and power control
  • Modulation inputs for analog and TTL control (up to 100 kHz),
    Operation mode: constant power
  • Beam profile is rotationally symmetric with a Gaussian intensity distribution
  • Single-mode fiber cable or polarization-maintaining single-mode fiber cable (polarization extinction ratio > 23 dB)
  • FC-APC connector (8°-polish), optional DIN AVIO, ST or E-2000, end caps for wavelengths < 635 nm
  • Fiber cable with strain-relief and protective sleeving (Ø 3 mm)
  • Laser safety measures conforming to IEC 825 / EN 60825-1

Option: laser diode beam source 51nanoTE-N
OEM version without key switch nor interlock and not conforming to EN 60825-1.

Schäfter + Kirchhoff GmbH - specialists for optical sensors and measurement technology
Kieler Str. 212, D-22525 Hamburg, Tel. +49(0)40 85 39 97-0, Fax +49(0)40 85 39 97-79
E-Mail info~at~SuKHamburg.de