deen
print
Start > Products > Fiberoptics > Laser Attenuators 48AT

Laser Attenuators 48AT

for reduction of output power

Laser Attenuators 48AT are used for reproducible and precise reduction of the power output by the laser. The collimated laser beam is constricted by a precision ball transported by a scaled micrometer screw. The sub sequent single-mode fiber coupling is used as a mode filter.

This mechanically stable attenuation method allows the precise and reproducible setting of the laser power output over a wide range (typically 1.5 to > 60 dB). Unlike a power regulation by modulation of the laser current, the wavelength and polarization status of the laser beam are preserved.

  • Reproducible power attenuation and safety constraints are only assured for singlemode fibers that have a Gaussian intensity profile
  • Fiber collimator and laser beam coupler with inclined or coaxial coupling axis for single-mode fibers with FC-APC or FC-PC connector
  • Insertion loss typically 1.5 dB, extinction > 60 dB
  • Can be used as interface between different types of fiber or connector
Schäfter + Kirchhoff GmbH - specialists for optical sensors and measurement technology
Kieler Str. 212, D-22525 Hamburg, Tel. +49(0)40 85 39 97-0, Fax +49(0)40 85 39 97-79
E-Mail info~at~SuKHamburg.de