deen
print
Start > Products > Fiberoptics

Fiber Optics

For fiber optical applications a large variety of modular components is available. Complex fiber optical assemblies like the Fiber Port Clusters are globally used by leading research institutes working on, e.g., quantum optics or atmospheric research. Apochromatically corrected RGBV optics are provided for fluorescence microscopy and other biophotonic applications.

Fiber Couplers: Incouplers and Collimators

Fiber Couplers and Collimators are used for collimating laser radiation exiting an optical fiber or for coupling a collimated beam into an optical fiber cable.

Fundamentals

To achieve the optimum coupling efficiency, the best combination of focal length, NA and coating have to be determined.

Laser Beam Couplers

Laser Beam Couplers 60SMS

  • For coupling into single-mode or PM fiber cables
  • Inclined or coaxial coupling axis
  • Integrated tilt and focusing adjustment
  • Focal lengths up to 18 mm
  • Various optics for UV - IR
  • Choice of aspheres, achromats and apochromats

Fiber-fiber Couplers 60FF / 60FF-T / 60FF-F

The 60FF fiber-fiber couplers are used for interconnecting two fiber cables. They can be aligned and focused so that fiber cables with non-core centered connectors can be coupled with a low coupling loss and, additionally, the polarization axes can be aligned.

Fiber Collimators

Fiber Collimators 60FC

  • Focal lengths up to 20 mm
  • Compact Ø12 mm housing
  • Various optics for UV - IR
  • Choice of aspheres, achromats and apochromats
  • Gaussian beam profile when used with single-mode (PM) fibers
  • Reverse use as an incoupler
  • Adjustable focus position using eccentric key
  • Grub screws for locking the fiber ferrule
  • Front connector accepts attachment optics
  • Amagnetic collimators made from Titanium on request

Accessories for Fiber Collimators 60FC

  • Micro-Focus Optics 5M
  • Polarization Filters 5PF
  • Retardation Optics 5WP
  • Adapters

Fiber Collimator 60FC-…-XV with Flush Hole

Allows purging of the fiber coupler with a gas such as Nitrogen

Fiber collimators 60FC-L, 60FC-T

  • Collimating optics with focal lengths f' = 20–20 mm for 3.6–36 mm beam diameters
  • Inclined coupling axis for connectors of the type FC-APC
  • With and without Tilt adjustment for aligning the optical axis with the mechanical axis
  • Front connection for the attachment of optical adapters

Accessories for 60FC-L-..., 60FC-T-...

  • Micro focus optics 13M-… and 25M-…
  • Polarisation filters 13PF-…

Iris diaphragms 5BL-…,13 BL-… , 25 BL-… , 40 BL-…

  • For adjusting the collimated beam diameter

Clamp Collars CC-…

  • For adjusting the collimated beam diameter

Fiber Couplers 60FC-F with fine-focussing mechanism

  • Focussing via fine-focussing mechanism adjustable with knurled ring
  • Focal lengths 4.5 to 18 mm
  • Beam diameters from 0.8 – 2.15 mm (NAe² 0.09)
  • Compact Ø 12 mm housing
  • High pointing stability

Fiber collimators 60FC-Q with integrated quarter-wave plate

Integrated λ/4-retardation optics for generating left-hand and right-hand circularly polarized radiation, with:

  • TILT adjustment
  • Undisturbed Gaussian beam profile
  • No aberrations from vignetting
  • Laser beam diameter 7–36 mm

Fiber collimators 60FC-E for Elliptical Cross-section

  • Gaussian profile
  • Elliptical axis ratios, e.g. 15:5 mm
  • Integrated quarter-wave plates as option

Fiber Couplers 60FC-SMA for SMA-905 High Power Connectors with 0°, 5° and 8°-polish

  • Compatible with photonic crystal fibers with high power SMA 905 connector
  • Suitable for high power applications
  • Integrated tilt and focusing adjustment
  • Alignment of the polarization axis with a groove in the connector
  • Large variety of optics for different input and output beam diameters

Fiber Couplers 60FC-K
compatible with kineMatix® Optomechanics

  • Flexible interchanging of fiber cables (singlemode, polarization-maintaining and end cap fiber cables)
  • FC-APC, FC-PC, DIN-AVIO and SMA with coaxial and inclined coupling axis
  • Large variety of optics for many different input and output beam diameters, partly achromatic or apochromatic (RGBV)

Anamorphic beam-shaping Optics 5AN
Transformation of collimated laser beams from elliptical into circular

  • Radially symmetric output beam achieved by down scaling of the longer elliptical axis (beam-shaping factor 0.33 – 0.63)
  • Integrated astigmatism correction
  • No lateral beam shift or beam deviation as with anamorphic prism pairs
  • Various optics UV – IR

Expansion Optics 48EO
Improvement of fiber coupling efficiency

The best coupling efficiency for beam diameters <0.4 mm is achieved when the laser beam is expanded in advance.

Fiber Cables

The fibers from Schäfter+Kirchhoff are singlemode and polarization-maintaining. The fiber facette can have either a 0°-polish (PC) or an 8°-polish (APC) to prevent backreflection into the radiation source. The connector types available are FC, DIN AVIO, ST, E2000, and F-SMA. The 60SMS-... Laser Beam Couplers provide efficient coupling to the fibers, while collimation is performed using the 60FC-... Fiber Collimators for both PC and APC fiber types.

  • Fiber fundamentals
  • Fiber connectors fundamentals
  • Selection criteria

Polarization-maintaining Fiber Cables PMC

  • Standard polarizaion-maintaining fiber cables PMC
  • Polarization-maintaining single-mode fiber cable with end caps PMC-E
  • Wavelengths 360–1800 nm (Cut-off wave lengths from 360 to 1550 nm), each with an operational wavelength range of 100–300 nm (depending on cut-off wavelength)
  • Special broadband fiber RGBV with an ope rational wave length range 400–680 nm
  • Fiber with low attenuation (Si) for wavelengths < 460 nm
  • FC-APC or FC-PC fiber connector (other connector types available)

Single-mode Fiber Cables SMC

  • Standard single-mode fiber cables SMC
  • Single-mode fiber cable with end caps SMC-E
  • Wavelengths 360–1300 nm with cut-off wave lengths from 360 to 1300 nm, each with an operational wavelength range of 100–300 nm (depending on cut-off wavelength)
  • Special broadband fiber RGBV with an operational wave length range 400–680 nm
  • Fiber with low attenuation (Si) for wavelengths < 460 nm
  • FC-APC or FC-PC fiber connector (other connector types available on request)

Multi-mode Fiber Cables MMC

  • Multi-mode
  • High OH- for UV and VIS transmission and Low OH- for VIS and NIR radiation
  • FC-APC or FC-PC fiber connector (other connector types available on request)
  • Amagnetic titanium connectors available for FC-APC or FC-PC connectors
  • Use for vacuum feed-throughs

Vacuum Feed-Throughs

The fiber cables with vacuum feed-through are equipped with single-mode fibers, polarization-maintaining single-mode or multi-mode fibers for wave lengths from 360 to 1800 nm (in case of single-mode: cut off wavelengths 360–1550 nm with a bandwidth up to 300 nm).

The feed-throughs are suitable for vacuums down to 10-7 mbar and are supplied with either a small flange KF16 (DIN 28403, stainless steel) or a screw-type flange (M12×1 mm, nickel silver).

Casing Feed-throughs CFT

Fiber cables with casing feed-through are equipped with Single-mode fibers, polarization-maintaining single-mode or multi-mode fibers for wave lengths from 360 to 1800 nm (in case of Single-mode: cut off wavelengths 360–1550 nm).

Inside the casing, the fiber cables have a Ø 900 μm buffer made of Hytrel. Outside the casing, there is a Ø 3 mm cable with Kevlar strain-relief at the fiber connector and at the flange.

Fiber Delay Lines CAS

For single-mode fibers and polarization-maintaining fibers with lengths >20 m, spooled in compact cassettes. The two fiber ends are provided pigtailed with Ø3 mm cabling, with strain-relief and fiber connectors.

  • Standard fiber delay line CAS
  • Fiber delay line with end caps CAS-E

Fiber-optic Beam Splitters Type FBS

  • Fiber-optic beam splitter type FBS
  • Special configurations of fiber-optic beam splitters type FBS:
    Fiber-optic beam splitter FBS with vacuum feed-through
  • Fiber optic beam splitter FBS with casing feed-through CFT

FC Adapters without Optics and FC Mating Sleeves

  • FC Mating sleeves
  • FC Fiber adapters without optics
  • FC Fiber adapters without optics made of Titanium
  • Fiber connector cleaning tool
  • Fiber connector protection caps

Measurement Tools

Polarization Analyzers SK010PA
Universal measurement and test system for laser beam sources with polarization- maintaining fiber cables

  • Selection criteria and overview
  • Order options
  • Dimensions
  • Analysis software SKPolarizationAnalyzer
  • Different fields of use for the polarization analyzer
  • Configurations and accessories

Multicube™ – Components and Systems

Construction Kit Multicube™ – Multicube™ System

  • Combination cubes and plates 48MC: Cubes
  • Mounting plates
  • Optics for the multicube™ system: Beam splitters
  • Beam combiner
  • Polarizer
  • Retardation optics / dichroic retardation optics
  • Photo detector
  • Accessories: flanges, adapters and tools

Titanium Components - Amagnetic Multicube™ Elements

  • Combination cubes and plates 48MC: Cubes
  • Mounting plates
  • Optics for the multicube™ system: Beam splitters
  • Beam combiner

Faraday Isolators 48FI

  • High Isolation > 30 dB
  • Low insertion loss < 0.5 dB
  • Aperture Ø5 mm
  • Compatible with "multicube" and micro-bench / cage systems
  • Through-holes for mounting rods
  • Standard wavelengths in a range of 400 to 1080 nm
  • Bandwidth: center wavelength ±20 nm

Fiber-coupled Faraday Isolators

The fiber-to-fiber couplers with Faraday isolator supresse back-reflection and also offer – as an option – attenuator and shutter functionalities.

It is used to protect laser beam sources where the attached fiber connectors cannot be removed (e.g. a fiber pigtail) or when back-coupling to the fiber is a desirable and discriminating characteristic (e.g. in interferometry).

Laser Attenuators 48AT
for reduction of output power

  • Reproducible power attenuation and safety constraints are only assured for singlemode fibers that have a Gaussian intensity profile
  • Fiber collimator and laser beam coupler with inclined or coaxial coupling axis for single-mode fibers with FC-APC or FC-PC connector
  • Insertion loss typically 0.5 dB, extinction > 60 dB
  • Can be used as interface between different types of fiber or connector

Electromagnetic Shutters EMS-3-30 + SK97120

  • System mount Ø 19.5 mm, compatible with multicube™ system
  • Bistable shutter
  • No power consumption in OFF position
  • Internal, external, automatic or manual trigger mode
  • USB 2.0 and RS232 interface

Fiber-Optical Solutions using the Multicube™ System

  • Fiber Coupling with Beam Shaping and Feedback Protection
  • Fiber Coupling of a Picosecond Single-Mode Pulse Laser System
  • Fiber coupling of a COHERENT Genesis MX-Series
  • Triggered Laser-Seeding for LIDAR

Fiber Port Clusters, Beam Combiners and Splitters

Fiber Port Clusters
for beam combination and splitting

  • Fiber port cluster
  • Typical configuration: Fiber port clusters for MOT (Rb-MOT)
  • Fiber port clusters with two input ports with different wavelenghts
  • 1 → 4 Fiber port clusters with one input port

RGBV Laser Beam Combiners

Combiner using apochromatically-corrected RGBV laser beam couplers and collimators

  • RGB beam combiner
  • RGBV beam combiner

Fiber-Coupled Low Coherence Laser Sources

Laser diode beam source 51nanoFCM

  • Reduced speckle contrast
  • Reduced coherence length: Coherence length ≈ 300 μm
  • Reduced power noise: < 0.1 % RMS (< 1 MHz)
  • Various types from 405 nm to 1550 nm
  • Laser output power up to 30 mW

Laser diode beam source 51nanoFI

  • Reduced speckle contrast
  • Reduced coherence length: Coherence length ≈ 300 μm
  • Reduced power noise: < 0.1 % RMS (< 1 MHz)
  • Various Types from 405 nm to 1550 nm
  • Laser output power up to 27 mW
  • Integrated Faraday isolator for feedback protection

Laser diode beam source 51nanoTE

  • Reduced speckle contrast
  • Reduced coherence length: Coherence length ≈ 300 μm
  • Reduced power noise: < 0.1 % RMS (< 1 MHz)
  • Various types from 405 nm to 1550 nm
  • Laser output power up to 30 mW
  • Integrated temperature control (±0.01°C) for wavelength / temperature-sensitive applications and longer diode life times

51nanoC: Low Coherence Fiber-coupled Laser Sources
with Multiple Fiber Outputs

51nanoC has all the benefits of a standard 51nanoFCM. It uses fiber-optic beam splitters to convert one laser into 2 to 6 fiber-coupled outputs, integrated in a compact housing using the feed-throughs type CFT.

The fibers are equipped with FC-APC connectors (8°-polish), (optional DIN AVIO, ST or E-2000, end caps for wavelengths < 635 nm).

Fiber-Coupled Laser Sources

Laser Diode Beam Sources 58FCM
fiber-coupled with single-mode and polarization-maintaning fibers

  • Various wavelengths from 405 nm to 1550 nm
  • Laser output power up to 70 mW
  • Output power adjustable with potentiometer or external voltage control input
  • Operation mode: constant power (standard) or constant current
  • Beam profile is rotationally symmetric with Gaussian intensity distribution

Fiber Coupling Sets for HeNe Lasers

  • Coupling efficiency >75%, typically 80%
  • Polarization extinction ratio >23 dB
  • Fiber cable MFD = 5.4 μm, NAe² = 0.075 (633 nm)
  • FC-APC type connector for coupler and fiber end (others available on request)
  • Mounting brackets for strainless mounting, with shock absorbers to avoid vibration, shocks and thermal deformation: highly suitable for industrial environments
  • Fiber-coupling solutions for HeNe lasers supplied by the customer
  • Option: Mechanical shutter or attenuator locked by a grub screw, for release by a special tool to ensure laser safety
  • Option: Electro-magnetic shutter for all HeNe laser types

Accessories for HeNe Laser

  • Adapters for standard HeNe Lasers
  • Mounting Consoles for standard HeNe Lasers
  • Adjustment tools

Fiber Coupling Sets with integrated Faraday Isolators

  • For Frequency-stabilized HeNe Laser
  • Additionally to the characteristics of the standard coupling sets this set includes a Faraday isolator and a mechanicas shutter
Schäfter + Kirchhoff GmbH - specialists for optical sensors and measurement technology
Kieler Str. 212, D-22525 Hamburg, Germany, Tel. +49(0)40 85 39 97-0, Fax +49(0)40 85 39 97-79
E-Mail info~at~SuKHamburg.de